Thursday, April 28, 2011

Bean's Nursery

The nursery is coming along nicely.  My brother in law and nephew helped me put it up, so no manual labor for me!  I decided to go with a Noah's Ark theme for the room, seeing as I love animals.  I happen to have found a nursery set that was on clearance, and my big brother bought it for me...yay!  So, I hurried up and got some of the other stuff that belonged with the set, like the mobile, the lamp, and some wall decals.  I love it so far...I cant wait till it's done!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Feeling restricted and unhappy!

My co-workers are out getting burgers, while I sit here resenting my lunch. I brought left overs, which were great last night, but just don't seem as great as a burger. I want to do better though, and include healthier choices for Bean, so I declined the invite to tag along. I even brought a salad to go a long with my lunch....but all I can think is "Stupid salad! I want a burger!" And it just sits there...mocking me.

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Happy Easter Bean!

Hope everyone has their Easter plans set with family and friends.  I know this is not technically Beans first Easter, but it kind of is, lol.  We have plans with my mom, my brother and his wife and his in laws today.  It is my nephews first Easter (Beans cousin) so that should be fun.  Even though he's only 4 months old, and he probably has no idea whats going  But spending time with family is always good. Im just hoping there will be some sweets I can enjoy. :)

Yesterday, my sister in law and her husband, and my niece and nephews, came over to help me put together Beans dresser together.  It was soooo nice to see them....I miss them all the time.  The dresser had a few small issues, but otherwise, it looks great!  I cant wait till everything is done in his room so he can have a little space of his own.

Happy Easter!!

Me, and Bean, after a big Easter dinner...I would have smiled but my mother gave me no warning, lol.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

A great day for Bean and I

Today I had a doctors appointment.  Its only been 2 weeks since my last one, but the Dr was concerned about me gaining weight too fast.  The appointment went great though!  I only gained 2 lbs, which I seriously thought would have been 5 or 6.  I also got the results of my glucose test, and it was normal.  The highlight of the appointment was hearing Bean's heart beat always, it was like hearing the most beautiful music in the world. <3

Another great thing...I decided on a name for Bean.  Although I love calling him Bean and wouldn't mind doing it forever, I don't think it would look good on a resume, or his wedding invitations lol.  I also decided on his nursery theme and my brother was nice enough to buy me the set.  I cant wait to get his room set up!

So all in was great day!

Monday, April 18, 2011

The crib is up!

This past weekend, my mom and I were able to put the crib together.  It wasn't as hard as I thought....but it also wasn't easy, lol.  There was a lot of bending and sitting on my knees that ended up being a little too much. got done.  Im not planning on being there for the dresser though...I think I will need to get help for that.  But Beans nursery is coming along nicely...I cant wait till its done! :)

This is Beans crib...isn't it beautifully simple?

Monday, April 11, 2011

Baby Shopping and Diet Changes

Two things that are stressing me out...trying to figure out what the baby (Bean) is going to need, and what to eat next.  Im happy that I dont have to buy everything just yet, and hoping that all my friends and family that I love sooooo much will help me out in this area.  Being single and having a baby is stressful enough, I really dont want to stress about money too (even though I probably will anyway).  Also, since going from a vegetarian, to eating what I want, meat included, I feel restricted again now that the Dr has told me I need to watch what I eat.  I will do it for Bean, but that doesnt mean I will be happy about it!  In fact, I just read that Natalie Portman went from a Vegan to Vegetarian during her current pregnancy.  Pregnancy cravings are crazy people!  There is nothing like it.  So now I dont feel so bad.  Even though she's not eating meat, she is eating animal products again.  And who knows, maybe she'll move onto meat in the next couple months!

For now, while I eat my salad...I will continue to dream about this...mmmmmm.

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Another diet change...

The Bean and I had a Dr's appointment yesterday...another monthly check up.  Unfortunately, the Dr was not pleased with me.  Bean is doing good, but I guess Ive been enjoying my non-vegetarian ways a little too much and packed on a few pounds.  Im not sure what I expected, since it had been 4 years since I had all this good food.  Plus, being able to eat whatever you want, requires no planning.  Which also means getting to eat ANYWHERE I want.  I thought I was finally free of having to plan my meals ahead of time, or being forced to choose from only a few restaurants...ugh, think again.  Im back to having to plan my meals, although I am still going to enjoy my fleshy friends for a while longer.  I just wish that healthy foods tasted as good as the bad foods.  I believe Bean wishes the same...